Close
Loading...
 

News

Archive

Dean's List for the fall semester released at UT Pan American
By C.M. Powell, Informational Writer III
381-3639
Posted: 03/03/1998
Share |
One hundred and seventy-seven students, out of a total enrollment of 12,501 in the fall 1997 semester at The University of Texas-Pan American, earned a place on the 4.0 (all A) Dean's List.

A total of 557 students made the 3.50 to 3.99 grade-point average list.

Students on the 4.0 list are:

ALAMO — Anna Marie Garza, Sylvia A. Gonzalez, Sylvia Perez and Rosario Zuniga.

BROWNSVILLE — Mariza D. Oliver.

DONNA — Elvia Cantu Cavazos, Theodore Joseph Disque, Pedro Ricardo Garza, Rogelio Handy, Thelma Vasquez and Sandra Zamora.

EDCOUCH — Rain Lilly Cruz and Cynthia Guerra.

EDINBURG — Kelii C. Bandmann, Humberto Barrera, Carolina I. Campos, Ana Elizabeth Cardenas, Robert Lee Cardenas, Cesar Carrizales, Juan A. Contreras, Gabriela De La Cruz, Audrey Enciso, Eric Fong, Cindy Garcia, Melissa Garcia, Angel Mario Garza, Roel Gonzalez, Ricardo Gutierrez, Marissa Herrera, Cynthia Hinojosa, John W. Kaiser, Audrey Marie Keel, Marco Lara, Alejandro Longoria, Maria Estrella Lozano, Maribel Martinez, Marleen M. Martinez and Rosa S. Liliana Martinez.

Also Dahlia Morin, Jesse James Ozuna, Geoffrey Merwin Pearson, Amanda Elaine Propst, Sylvia Rosas Rodriguez, Lorena Serna, Molly Ann Shell, Nelda Tamez, Isaias Tapia and Mireya Velasquez.

GARCIASVILLE — Olga N. Ochoa.

HARLINGEN — Rodney Boyd Barnwell, Michelle Katherine Biela, Angelica Contreras, Noelia Elizondo, Maria Del Carmen Fonseca, Cesar Garcia, Lourdes Servantes and Jessica Ann Villescaz.

HIDALGO — Noe Reyes.

LA FERIA — Cynthia Luna and Jose G. Sanchez.

LA VILLA — Ignacio A. Lopez.

LYFORD — Michael S. Gay.

McALLEN — Noemi Edith Adame, Laurie Lynn Ahlman, Colin Ashburn, Maria Isabel Ayala, Sofia Guillermina Ayala, Fernando L. Barreto, Celeste Frances Bernal, Linda Ann Buford, Carolina Y. Caballero, Zerremi Caga-Anan, Corinne Chavana, Cynthia A. Cooksey, Denise Ann Davis, Robert Emerson Delair, Mirna Xochitl Escalante, Dalia Sarahy Garza, David Garza, Emiliano Giudici, Marissa Irene Gomez and Anissa M. Gonzalez.

Also Leslie Gonzalez, Eduardo Guzman, Noelle Haig, Jorge Hinojosa, Karina Hinojosa, Oscar Cesar Leal, Amy Christine Macleod, Chris Martinez, John Maddox Moore, Rebecca Morales, Diana Munoz, Luisa G. Munoz, Sari H. Peterson, Aurelio R. Quiroga, Cassandra V. Reyes, Daniel C. Richardson, Dawn R. Roe, Genie Ellen Rogers, Alisa Ross, Frances R. Savage, Sonia Ann Shepherd, Stephen Mark Shepherd, Jennifer Grace Stevenson, Eduardo Vento, Ana Elizabeth Villarreal, Kimberly K. Wernecke, Andrea Lynn Weseman, Elizabeth Ann Yanez, Becky Ann Youngberg and Amanda Sue Zak-Lopez.

MERCEDES — Robert Raul Cantu, Sonia Dominguez, Monica M. Garza, Martha Guerrero, Edmundo Rincon, Maria Leticia Rodriguez and Cynthia A. Saenz.

MISSION — Deborah Lynn Dooley, Dalia G. Galicia, Zoraida Betzabe Hinojosa, Gloria M. Lind, Isaias Mata, Adrian W. Munro, Aliber Pena, Lois Ann Prukop, Melissa Eve Ramirez, Jaime Sanchez, Romeo Sanchez, Roschel Lynn Servantes, Richard Travis Spratt, Leonardo Varela, Fernando Villarreal and Valera Kay Bondesen Walters.

PENITAS — Pablo Mata.

PHARR — Genaro Cantu, Evelyn Gonzales, Elizabeth Dina Gonzalez, Isela Leal, James Michael Ogle, Maria Oralia Rios, Gabriela Rodriguez, Maria Magdalena Serna and Bertha Velazquez.

RAYMONDVILLE — Minerva Orozco, Edward Ruiz and Bertha Trevino.

RIO GRANDE CITY—Mary Ann Blalock, Martha J. Gomez, Claudia Iris Ibanez, David R. Lung and David R. Saldana.

ROMA — Aide Cardenas, Veronica Margot Escamilla and Wendy M. Ramirez.

SAN BENITO — Luis De La Torre, Celina C. Gonzalez and Sergio Reyes.

SAN JUAN — Claudia Patricia Aguirre, Paul Lee Gonzalez, Hermelinda Martinez, Iris Sanchez and Jose P. Sanchez.

SANTA ROSA — David Salinas

SEBASTIAN — Ellen Cook Ballenger and Sylvia Salazar

WESLACO — Ana Maria Acosta, Alma Alaniz, Wendy Kalter Gillum, Olga Margarita Gonzalez, Alex Riojas and Jesus Valencia.

CORPUS CHRISTI — Samson Cantu and Jeffrey Michael Pierce.

DELMITA — Martin E. Villarreal.

DIANA — Adriana I. Tidwell.

Students on the 3.50 to 3.99 list are:

ALAMO — Robert Tracy Billman, Rosalinda Carrizales, Cristobal A. Chapa, Adriana I. Gallardo, Dana M. Gonzalez, Kenia Hernandez, Violeta V. Martinez, Jose R. Salinas, Maria L. Sanchez, Ramiro Solis, Belsa Ysquierdo and Jesus G. Zamora.

BROWNSVILLE — Marie Guadalupe Escobedo and Claudia Iliana Ramos.

DONNA — Anna L. Arevalo, Annette M. Balli, Reva M. Balli, Tania S. Briones, Martha Castruita, Jorge R. Coronado, Olegario Garcia, Martha Gonzales, Angelica Gonzalez, Nancy Jasso, David Lee Jimenez, Pedro Lopez, Alisa Louise Ozuna, Alma Lee Rodriguez, Angela Stewart and Erica Ureste.

EDCOUCH — Jose Ayala, Benito T. Carriaga, Oralia A. Carriaga, Rolando Garcia and Jerry L. Pulido.

EDINBURG — Anyssa Michelle Aldape, Jose L. Andrade, Antonia Anguiano, Diana M. Arevalo, Omar Nicholaus Barnhart, Maria Trillayes Barrientos, Michael J. Brown, Danny Cajiri, Jose L. Campos, Lucila G. Cantu, Claudia Isabel Carranza, Jose G. Casas, Olga Chapa, Semonia Cheri Cormier, Armando Davalos, Deborah D. Davila, Dina D. Davila, Irma De Leon, Araceli De Los Santos, Lilia Deanda, Rosa I. Delgadillo, Tracy Michael Devine, Marla A. Dominguez, Tracy Amy Dominguez, George Christopher Dudley, Veronica Espinoza, Frances Margaret Estevis, Margarita Falcon, Marina Flores, Jerry Edward Fuentes, Audra Faith Garcia, Eliza Garcia, Elvira Garcia, Erika Garcia, Gregorio Garcia, Luciano Garcia and Mario A. Garcia.

Also Elizabeth Ann Garza, Rosalinda Garza, Myrna I. Gomez, Sandra Gomez, Brian E. Gonzales, Albesa V. Gonzalez, Damien Gonzalez, Filemon Gonzalez, Jesus R. Gonzalez, Noe Benjamin Gonzalez, Yvonne Y. Gonzalez, Armando Guerra, Heather Guerra, Marisol Guerra, Horacio Gutierrez, Mercedes Della Guzman, Jesus Jose Handy, Esther Louise Hernandez, Felipe Hernandez, Hector Hernandez, Yvonne O. Hinojosa, Elijah Christian Hobbs, Tabatha Anne Humphreys, Julie Rebecca Johnson, Kimberly K. Jordan, Obadiah D. Kennan, Christine Lianne Laury, Gregory Lawrie, Geneva Ann Lopez, Marissa Lopez, Marla Lopez, Norma A. Lopez, Renee Luna, Norma Sue Magee, Yvette Leslie Martinez and Teresa B. McCormick.

Also Jorge A. Mendoza, Kristie Renee Miksch, Suzanne Michelle Milford, Rebecca A. Moczygemba, Veronica M. Molina, Rene Montero, Jeffrey L. Moore, Karen Carmel Myers, Jessica Joye Ostarcevic, Angela Elizabeth Partida, Estela C. Peralez, Mike Perez, Steve Petko, James Robert Porter, Sandra L. Quintanilla, Maria Del Rosario Ramirez, Olga Orietta Ramirez, Laura Monica Rendon, Micaela Renteria, Claudia Rios, Claudia Rivera, Carmela Rodriguez, Maria G. Rodriguez, Teresa Lynn Rotramel, Marco A. Rubalcava, Erica Marie Ruiz, Ruben Ruiz, Juan Salinas, Jr., Cynthia Jean Salinas, Rolando Salinas, Jessica M. Sanchez, Rita A. Sanchez, Shanon Marie Schroeder, Miya C. Shimada, Travis E. Smith, Javier Mateo Solis, San Juanita Solis, Elvira Isabel Stokes, Yuka Takahashi, Karla A. Tijerina, Orlando Tijerina, Maria A. Tovar, Jessica Trevino, Julia Valdez, Roosevelt Roy Valdez, Rosa I. Vazquez, Adalicia Vega, Abigail G. Vela, Dayanne Vela, Nancy Verastegui, Jaime O. Villa, Veronica Vizcarra, Zelinda Rubi Yanez, Charles Michael Zaremba, Sylvia A. Zuniga and Velma V. Zuniga.

ELSA — Reynaldo Garcia, Veronica Gonzalez, Norma Guerrero and Miguel Tovar.

FALFURRIAS — Yolanda Iris Vera.

HARGILL — Orlando Anzaldua, Monica Y. Davila, Jose Escalante, and Barbara T. Ramirez.

HARLINGEN — Daniel John Allen, Veronica Araujo, Pamela Law Barnwell, Alissa K. Bolido, Cynthia Ann Cuellar, Courtney Suzanne Dane, Virginia P. Davila, Victor Flores, Lisa Ann Galvan, Blanca Nidya Garcia, Jennifer Marie Garcia, Elias Rodriguez George, Brad R. Ginsberg, Juan Gonzalez Jr., Vanessa Hernandez, Esther Russell Hughes, Gricelda Juarez, Liza Marie Mahn, Serafin Padron, Andrea M. Pedraza, Rocky Leann Pilgrim, James D. Simpson and Roy Andrew Weaver Jr.

HEBBRONVILLE — Marissa Aldrete.

HIDALGO — Hugo E. Avalos.

LA BLANCA — Maria A. Guzman.

LA FERIA — John Darnell Deroulac, Michael Luna, Joe Frank Noyola, Vanessa E. Pena, David Ransom and Elizabeth Torres.

LA GRULLA — Laura Patricia Solis.

LA JOYA — Cynthia Morales.

LA SARA — Christina Cantu.

LAREDO — Xavier Garciarojas and Anthony Michael Martinez.

LINN — Adam Bryant Ball, Dona Josephine Cerda, and Jessica A. Molina.

McALLEN — Rodolfo Aguilar, Loyda D. Ake, Fidel Aleman, Martha Anta, Jorge Avila, Adela Ayala, Tammy Lavon Beaty, Gilda Esther Bowen, Elizabeth Corinne Brown, Alejandro Bush, Francisco Campos, Amy S. Carlson, Nidra Carranza, Claudia Castillo, Imelda Castillo, Gloria C. Castro, Monica Cerrillo, Angela Li-An Chen, Salvador J. Claflin, Paul C. Colliver, Edmundo I. Cortez, Omar Davila, Nelly Edith Diaz, Monica Montalvo Ditto, Maribel Escobar, Claudia Espinoza, Sherry Lea Fielder, Lilia Vazquez Flores, Mauro Flores, Melissa Flores, Tracie Renee Forquer, Angelica M. Garcia, Delia Garcia, Gabriel Thomas Garcia, Karina Garcia, Roberto Garcia, Rosendo Garcia, Tania Rebecca Garcia and Thomas Manuel Garcia.

Also Aaron Garza, Esmeralda Garza, Maria Magdalena Garza, Martha Nydia Garza, Victor Hugo Garza, Elizabeth Gauna, Annabel Gomez, Lisa Michelle Guerra, Luis Guerra, Lorena Guerrero, Michael C. Gutierrez, Anna L. Guzman, Cody J. Hamer, Leticia Maxine Hawkins, Erika Hernandez, Maria Elisa Hernandez, Douglas Bowen Hewitt, Andrew R. Hinthorn, Michael Shawn Holder, Amy K. Holland, Jeffery Jay Huerta, Erik J. Humphrey, Nathan L. James, Amy L. Kirkendall, Karl Phillip Ii Kuehn, Xin Liu, Leticia Lopez, Claudia Patricia Loyo, Christopher Luna, Humberto Macias, Leticia I. Macias, Gina C. Martinez, Juan Martinez, Lillian Patricia Medrano, Carlos Mendez, Ai Mitome, Efren Montenegro, Kenny Montgomery and Tracy Kay Moss.

Also Lars Oliver Maynard Nienstadt, Victor Manuel Ortega, Mayme A. Oxford, Julissa Oyervides, Idolinda Ozenbaugh, Erika Ozuna, Aron D. Pena, Imelda Pena, Joanne Perez, Karen Ann Povlish, Jason A. Powell, Annalisa P. Ramirez, Lisa Rangel, Rosamaria Rangel, Armando J. Reyes, Xavier Andres Rios, Andreana Laura Rivera, Claudio Rodriguez, Daniel David Rodriguez, Javier A. Rodriguez, Stephen Michael Rodriguez, Teresa Rodriguez, Yessica Rodriguez, Patricia Lorraine Rojas, Teresa Denise Ruiz, Blanca Isela Salazar, Iris Salazar, Erika Elizabeth Salinas, Hector Sanchez Jr., Tanya L. Sheetz, Andres Efrain Splenser, Erika Lee Sudderth, Daniel W. Tobola, Erika Trad, Esmeralda Marisol Trevino, Estela Trevino, Elda I. Valdez, Roberto Angel Vallarino, Myrna Varela, Sabari Girison Velayutham, Katia Velez, Dennise Vigil, Susibeth Villanueva, Jose Villarreal, Joanne F. Vitko, Lela R. West, Audrey May Wilson, Jennifer Lee Wittenburg, David William Wood, Lindsay Moriah Wurtzel and Cristina Leticia Zavaleta.

MERCEDES — Criselda Briones, Patricia G. Correa, Melinda A. Gamez, Melissa R. Garza, Jorge Arnoldo Gonzales, Eloy Gonzalez, Robert Damon Gracia, Blanca E. Molina, Irma Perez, Oscar Juan Rios and Maricela Villanueva.

MISSION — Sergey V. Agafonkin, Francisco Roel Aguilar, Miguel A. Alanis, Mario Anzaldua, Alejandra Liliana Barrera, Edmond D. Calderon, Rita Contreras Castro, Belinda Cavazos, Ann D. Christensen, Hanan Abdullah Coleman, David D. Cordova, Oliver Cruz, Raquel Espinoza, Aaron Estes, Selena Farias, Maricruz Flores, Celia Gaona, Camilo Garcia, Silvestre Garza, Jessica Gonzalez, Jesus Gonzalez, Irene Gutierrez, Richard O. Hernandez, Catherine Alaine Landon, Maria Consuelo Lara, Lizette Lizcano and Marta I. Luevano.

Also Pedro Luna, Elisa Maldonado, Roberto Xavier Melendez, Jose Alberto Mendez, Cynthia Anne Muñoz, Evelyn M. Oetjens, Luis Fernando Padilla, Anna C. Pena, Juan De Dios Ramirez, Sonia Suzette Ramirez, Sylvia Marlena Ramirez, Mayra Alejandra Ramos, Norma S. Rodriguez, Ruben Rosales, Maria Guadalupe Ruiz, Adriana J. Salinas, David E. Sandoval, Edgar Jose Sandoval, Gilbert Silva, Jennifer Solis, Jeanne Sordo, Myra Annette Soto, Karen D. Speer, Eduardo Vela, Paula A. Vennell, Daniel Lorenz Villa, Dina Villarreal, Jaime R. Villarreal, Danee D. Wilson, Jamie D. Young and Sonia Marlane De La Garza.

OLMITO — Tania Lopez.

PENITAS — Claudia Bazan and Lilyana Hernandez.

PHARR — Karina Abrego, Maria Yolanda Avila, Elizabeth Ayala, Jennifer L. Brewster, Jesus E. Cantu, Georgina Andrea Cardenas, Yvonne Michelle Castro, Anel Odette Chavez, Javier Omar De La Garza, Iris Duran, Jose Concepcion Elizondo, Sylvia I. Escobar, Mary Ann Flores, Fernando Garcia, Leticia Garcia, Marisela Beatriz Garcia, Rolando Garza, Humberto Gonzalez, Patricia Gonzalez, Vanessa Guerra, Julia Mariana Gutierrez, Joe J. Lara, Stella Rachel Laurel, Jose A. Lopez, Pamela Lopez, Javier Lujan, Maria Guadalupe Luna, Jaime J. Mancha, Felicia Elda Moore, Marissa Ortega, Zulema Pena, Roxanne Rivas, Rosalva Ruiz, Lucia De Jesus Saldana, Eric Neal Stanfield, Miriam D. Tijerina, Erica Torres, Jenny E. Tovias and April H. Williams.

PROGRESO — Maritza Rodriguez.

RAYMONDVILLE — Juan P. Aguilar, Miroslava L. Hernandez, Monica Hernandez, Rebecca A. Martinez, Teresa Orozco, Dina M. Ramirez, Danette Salazar and Mireida Velazquez.

RIO GRANDE CITY — Juan E. Benitez, Rachel Cantu, Marcie De La Cruz, Erica Flores, Judy Kay Gabert, Jose Francisco Garcia, Vilma R. Garza, Jesus Ramon Gomez, Elydia Gonzalez, Ramiro Gonzalez, Abundio Lopez, Olga L. Lopez, Enrique Ornelas and Rogelio Ortiz.

RIO HONDO — Paul Richard Meyer and Ida Lee Rodriguez.

ROMA — Araceli Chapa, Elizabeth Pena, Lorena Rios and Ricardo Alberto Vasquez.

SAN BENITO — Maria Teresa Aguirre, Juan E. Benavidez, Alberto Garza, Belinda Alejandra Gonzalez, Jose E. Lares, Mario Adan Lopez, Deborah Ann Mercado, Laura M. Montemayor, Elisa Quintanilla, Carlos Roman Rodriguez, Eleazar Rodriguez and Miguel Vargas.

SAN ISIDRO — Myrna L. Vela.

SAN JUAN — Corina F. Castillo, Sergio Castro, Veronica Estrada, Juan Carlos Garcia, Aleida Gonzalez, Rigoberto Gonzalez, Sonia Hernandez, Maria G. Herrera, Lydia Ann Reyes, Hector Saenz, Esteban Sanchez, Yolanda Sandoval, Miguel S. Santa Ana and Yadira Lizzette Zepeda.

SANTA ELENA — Haydee Alvarez.

SANTA ROSA — Alicia E. Gomez.

SULLIVAN CITY — Valeska Balderas, Alvaro Garcia, Ricardo Jr. Hernandez and Hugo Mireles.

WESLACO — Rosa Elena Almaraz, Rosalie Avalos, Natalie Ayala, Jamie L. Bellanmy, Yulia I. Cameron, Belicia F. Carreon, Shirley S. Castillo, Consuelo Cavazos, Christopher Duque, Laura E. Duque, Anel Faz, and Juan De Dios Gomez, Eloy Gonzalez, Janie Ybarra Herrera, Rene Moreno, Julia D. Nava, Neftali Nava, Florestel Perez, Robin Joel Peterson, Scott Rowlen Price, Eunice Reyes, Salvador Rivera, Lorena Rodriguez, Pamela Sifuentes, Cindi Smith, Lindsey D. Taylor, Olga D. Torres, Jose Guadalupe Trevino and Mercedes Yanez.

ZAPATA — Sonia Maria Gonzalez.

CARROLLTON — Sylvia Medina.

COLLEGE STATION — Esmeralda Castellanos.

CORPUS CHRISTI — Yvette Almendarez, Lindsey Ellen Krouse and Chalam Venkata Mulukutla.

MERTZON — Matthew C. Peters.

ORANGE GROVE — Michael Anthony Perez.

PAIGE — Joshua Patrick Gerard Hernandez.

PARIS — Vickie Degail Lott.

DENVER, Colo. — Ann E. Pennington.

NEW PORT RICHEY, Fla. — Vivian Montemayor.