News

College of Education honors teachers of the year and legendary educators
Posted: 11/26/2013
Share |

The University of Texas-Pan American College of Education honored more than 40 educators at its ninth annual Teacher of the Year Awards Wednesday, Nov. 20 at the UTPA Community Engagement and Student Success Building.

UTPA and College administrators praised the elementary and secondary school teachers of the year for their dedication to educating students and presented plaques and other gifts to them. The College also awarded its Teacher Legend Award to Gloria Judy Saca-Diaz, who taught for 19 years at two elementary schools in the Edcouch-Elsa Independent School District.

Pictured from left to right standing are: UTPA Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs Dr. Havidán Rodríguez; UTPA Department Chair and Professor of Educational Leadership Dr. Velma Menchaca; UTPA Associate Professor of Curriculum and Instruction Joy Esquierdo; UTPA College of Education Dean Dr. Salvador Hector Ochoa; UTPA Professor of Curriculum and Instruction Dr. Veronica Estrada; and McAllen Independent School District Assistant Superintendent of Instructional Services Rachel Arcaute.

Pictured from left to right sitting are: former Teacher Legend Award recipient Wayne Miller; current Teacher Legend Award recipient Judy Saca-Diaz; and former Teacher Legend Award recipients Sylvia Alvarado and Criselda J. Guerra.

This year's Teacher of the Year award winners are:

Brownsville ISD: Oralia M. Quiroz, Cynthia Shears

Donna ISD: Karla Montes, Denise Gray

Edcouch-Elsa ISD: Gloria Treviño, Yaneth Torres

Edinburg CISD: Norma Liza Azua, Rachel Kennett

Harlingen ISD: Roxanna Shimotsu, Keith DiSantis

Hidalgo ISD: Angelica Guanzon, Osiris Hernandez

La Feria ISD: Rita Castañeda

La Joya ISD: Brenda Ochoa, Dalia Aleman

La Villa ISD: Natalie Maldonado, Jesus Garcia

Laredo ISD: Thelma Tenorio, Baltazar Vichareli

Los Fresnos CISD: Shelby D. Crouch, Beatrice V. Carlos

Lyford CISD: Yvette Robles

McAllen ISD: Katherine Moore, Patricia Serviere

Mercedes ISD: Andres Reyna Jr., Hector Joshua Galindo

Mission CISD: Victor Alonzo, Rosbel Peña

PSJA ISD: Laura Treviño-Rodriguez, Rolando Balotro

Point Isabel ISD: Lily Gonzalez

Rio Grande City CISD: Belinda Nuñez-Peña, Juan Luis Andrade Jr.

Roma ISD: Noe Salinas, Corey Graves

San Isidro ISD: San Juanita Vela, Celinda Alvarado

San Perlita ISD: Adrian Montemayor, Crustal Rodriguez

Sharyland ISD: Melissa Clarke, Diane Smedley

Webb CISD: Arturo G. Lozano

Weslaco ISD: Yadira Rodriguez, Belen Torres

Zapata ISD: San Juana Vicenta Garza, Elizabeth Gonzalez